2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information
2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton |
| Zip code | 08609 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | Trenton City |
| Block | 13203 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton
| Sale date | 05/03/2006 |
| Sale price | $65,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,676 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton
| Building sqft | 6,320 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.325 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton
- • Improvements for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton
2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1900 and has a total of 6,320 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $166,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 is $5,817.
When was 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was last sold in 05/03/2006 for $65,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,676 |
| Market value | $166,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $166,800 | $166,800 | 5.801 | $9,676 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $166,800 | $166,800 | 5.567 | $9,286 | +2.00% |
| 2022 | $166,800 | $166,800 | 5.458 | $9,104 | -1.71% |
| 2021 | $166,800 | $166,800 | 5.553 | $9,262 | +0.33% |
| 2020 | $166,800 | $166,800 | 5.535 | $9,232 | +1.63% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Walnut Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbins Elementary School | 1 | Public | K-3 | 413 | 0.25 |
| Martin Luther King Jr E.S. | NR | Public | K-5 | 757 | 0.34 |
| Grant Elementary School | 1 | Public | 4-6 | 542 | 0.34 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy | 1 | Public | 9 | 796 | 0.51 |
| Achievers Early College Prep Charter School | 4 | Charter | 6-9 | 353 | 0.60 |
| Luis Munoz Rivera Elementary School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 500 | 0.70 |