Mercer County  »  08609  »  S Clinton Ave  »  227 S Clinton Ave

227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 13502
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 01/02/1996
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,296

Lot & Building Information for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 3,663
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.079
Year built 1900
Units 4

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609?

227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,663 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,500, the tax amount paid for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 is $6,295.

When was 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was last sold in 01/02/1996 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/1996 $1

Title Documents for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/02/1996 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,296
Market value $180,500

Assessment History for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $180,500 $180,500 3.488 $6,296 -39.87%
2024 $180,500 $180,500 5.801 $10,471 +4.20%
2023 $180,500 $180,500 5.567 $10,048 +2.00%
2022 $180,500 $180,500 5.458 $9,852 -1.71%
2021 $180,500 $180,500 5.553 $10,023 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 South Clinton Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Elementary School 1 Public K-3 413 0.26
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
Grant Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 542 0.56
Martin Luther King Jr E.S. NR Public K-5 757 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 0.52
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.65
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.66
Holy Cross School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71

Nearest high schools

Trenton Central High School 1 Public 10-12 2,255 0.66