Mercer County  »  08609  »  Chestnut Ave  »  309 Chestnut Ave

309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 13902
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 06/08/2016
Sale price $50,000
Property tax $7,855

Lot & Building Information for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 5,012
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.299
Year built 1926
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609?

309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1926 and has a total of 5,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,400, the tax amount paid for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 is $4,722.

When was 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was last sold in 06/08/2016 for $50,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2016 $50,000
11/02/2015 $1
02/12/2002 $216,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/08/2016 - D
06/20/2016 - R
11/02/2015 - D
02/12/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,855
Market value $135,400

Assessment History for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $135,400 $135,400 5.801 $7,855 +4.20%
2023 $135,400 $135,400 5.567 $7,538 +2.00%
2022 $135,400 $135,400 5.458 $7,390 -1.71%
2021 $135,400 $135,400 5.553 $7,519 +0.33%
2020 $135,400 $135,400 5.535 $7,494 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Elementary School 1 Public K-3 413 0.04
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-3 289 0.48
Grant Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 542 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 0.35
Holy Cross School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.76
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.89

Nearest high schools

Trenton Central High School 1 Public 10-12 2,255 0.36