Mercer County  »  08609  »  Hamilton Ave  »  524 Hamilton Ave

524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 14206
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 02/27/2019
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,476

Lot & Building Information for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 6,164
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

How many sq. ft. does 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 has a total of 6,164 square feet and a current price per square foot of $19.

What is the year built & the current market value of 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609?

524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $157,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2019 $120,000
12/01/2015 $100,000
12/30/1986 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/27/2019 - D
03/04/2019 - R
12/01/2015 - D
12/04/2015 - R
12/30/1986 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,476
Market value $157,000

Assessment History for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $157,000 $157,000 3.488 $5,476 -39.87%
2024 $157,000 $157,000 5.801 $9,108 +4.20%
2023 $157,000 $157,000 5.567 $8,740 +2.00%
2022 $157,000 $157,000 5.458 $8,569 -1.71%
2021 $157,000 $157,000 5.553 $8,718 +0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,938
Median age 33.4
Average household income $122,026
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 4,880
Owner occupied units 29.8%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $208,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $92,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 524 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
520-522 Hamilton Ave, Trenton
512-514 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 6,900 05/06/1999 $205,000
115 Culbertson Ave, Trenton 1,374 08/28/2019 $1
119 Culbertson Ave, Trenton 1,520 11/08/2021 $1
113 Culbertson Ave, Trenton 1,367 11/13/2020 $47,000
508 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 6,300 12/06/2016 $550,000
329-331 Chambers St, Trenton 1,832 10/24/2023 $180,000
524 1/2 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 5,230 04/19/2013 $1
117 Culbertson Ave, Trenton 1,526 03/07/2022 $132,000