Mercer County  »  230 Washington St

230 Washington Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Washington Street, Trenton, NJ 08611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Washington Street, Trenton
Zip code 08611
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 14603
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Washington Street, Trenton

Sale date 05/30/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 230 Washington Street, Trenton

Building class Cemeteries & Graveyards (15E)
Acreage 0.985

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 Washington Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 230 Washington Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Washington Street, Trenton

What is the assessed value of 230 Washington Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,100, the tax amount paid for 230 Washington Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 is $456.

When was 230 Washington Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 Washington Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 was last sold in 05/30/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Washington Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Washington Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2014 $1

Title Documents for 230 Washington Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/30/2014 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Washington Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Washington Street, Trenton, NJ 08611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $457
Current property tax $0
Market value $13,100

Assessment History for 230 Washington Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Washington Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $13,100 $13,100 3.488 $457 -39.87%
2024 $13,100 $13,100 5.801 $760 +4.20%
2023 $13,100 $13,100 5.567 $729 +2.00%
2022 $13,100 $13,100 5.458 $715 -1.71%
2021 $13,100 $13,100 5.553 $727 +0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,995
Median age 34.6
Average household income $73,082
Family households 59.5%
Occupied housing units 10,716
Owner occupied units 39.0%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $134,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Washington Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Washington Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 Washington Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 230 Washington Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
416 Washington St, Trenton 1,388 04/26/2016 $39,600
410 Washington St, Trenton 1,056 07/12/2021 $80,000
406 Washington St, Trenton 1,416 12/03/2021 $70,000
410 Franklin St, Trenton 1,212 05/06/2022 $465,000
913 Chambers St, Trenton 890 11/09/2018 $10
406 Franklin St, Trenton 767 12/23/2019 $36,750
919 Chambers St, Trenton 1,060 09/07/2021 $90,000
408 Franklin St, Trenton 1,412 05/14/2012 $1
432 Washington St, Trenton 1,218 02/27/2019 $10
400 Washington St, Trenton 2,132 07/30/2010 $150,000
428 Washington St, Trenton 1,122 09/06/2024 $225,000
408 Washington St, Trenton 900 11/10/1999 $32,000
917 Chambers St, Trenton 1,060 09/07/2021 $90,000
915 Chambers St, Trenton 890 08/20/2021 $1
430 Washington St, Trenton 1,122 08/02/2016 $34,500
414 Washington St, Trenton 1,110 07/22/2009 $18,000
412 Washington St, Trenton 984 11/18/1985 $31,500
911 Chambers St, Trenton 900 06/26/2007 $46,000
901 Chambers St, Trenton 1,578 01/16/2020 $100,000
404 Franklin St, Trenton 806 12/23/2019 $37,500