Mercer County  »  158 Kent St

158 Kent Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 Property Information

158 Kent Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Kent Street, Trenton, NJ 08611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Kent Street, Trenton
Zip code 08611
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 14705
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Kent Street, Trenton

Sale date 07/22/2021
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,860

Lot & Building Information for 158 Kent Street, Trenton

Building sqft 3,132
Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.041
Year built 1950
Units 5

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 158 Kent Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 158 Kent Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Kent Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 Kent Street, Trenton, NJ 08611?

158 Kent Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 Kent Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,000, the tax amount paid for 158 Kent Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 is $5,859.

When was 158 Kent Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

158 Kent Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 was last sold in 07/22/2021 for $280,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Kent Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Kent Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2021 $280,000
03/15/2006 $290,000
06/29/2001 $109,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 Kent Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158 Kent Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/22/2021 - D
03/15/2006 - D
03/19/2007 - R
06/29/2001 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Kent Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Kent Street, Trenton, NJ 08611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,860
Market value $168,000

Assessment History for 158 Kent Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Kent Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,000 $168,000 3.488 $5,860 -39.87%
2024 $168,000 $168,000 5.801 $9,746 +4.20%
2023 $168,000 $168,000 5.567 $9,353 +2.00%
2022 $168,000 $168,000 5.458 $9,169 -1.71%
2021 $168,000 $168,000 5.553 $9,329 +0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,995
Median age 34.6
Average household income $73,082
Family households 59.5%
Occupied housing units 10,716
Owner occupied units 39.0%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $134,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Kent Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Kent Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 158 Kent Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 158 Kent Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Kent St, Trenton 1,716 02/09/2018 $90,000
138 Kent St, Trenton 1,656 09/09/2020 $150,000
31 Anderson St, Trenton 1,344 02/01/2016 $41,000
45 Charles St, Trenton 1,284 08/02/2024 $150,000
144 Kent St, Trenton 1,920 06/01/2021 $130,000
51 Charles St, Trenton 1,192 02/25/2020 $1
37 Anderson St, Trenton 1,584 09/29/2006 $125,000