537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton |
| Zip code | 08611 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | Trenton City |
| Block | 15303 |
| Lot | 41 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
| Sale date | 04/26/1985 |
| Sale price | $65,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,906 |
Lot & Building Information for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
| Building sqft | 18,603 |
| Building class | Warehouse-General Storage (951) |
| Acreage | 0.038
|
| Year built | 1920 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
- • Improvements for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611 has a total of 18,603 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3.
What is the year built & the current market value of 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611?537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $370,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/26/1985 | $65,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
Access detailed property tax data for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,906 |
| Market value | $370,000 |
Assessment History for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $370,000 | $370,000 | 3.488 | $12,906 | -39.87% |
| 2024 | $370,000 | $370,000 | 5.801 | $21,464 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $370,000 | $370,000 | 5.567 | $20,598 | +2.00% |
| 2022 | $370,000 | $370,000 | 5.458 | $20,195 | -1.71% |
| 2021 | $370,000 | $370,000 | 5.553 | $20,546 | +0.33% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 31,995 |
| Median age | 34.6 |
| Average household income | $73,082 |
| Family households | 59.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,716 |
| Owner occupied units | 39.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.89 |
| Median year structure built | 1946 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $166,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $134,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
Here are the neighbors for 537-539 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Whittaker Ave, Trenton | 1,490 | 02/17/2006 | $153,000 |
| 517 Chestnut Ave, Trenton | 1,656 | 02/24/2020 | $90,000 |
| 132 Bayard St, Trenton | 1,828 | 06/26/1989 | $105,000 |
| 529 Chestnut Ave, Trenton | 1,664 | 11/15/2017 | $77,500 |
| 138 B Rear Bayard St, Trenton | 873 | 09/06/2019 | $45,000 |