Mercer County  »  601 Whittaker Ave

601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08611
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 16407
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 10/11/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,755

Lot & Building Information for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 3,712
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.052
Year built 1920
Units 5

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611?

601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,000, the tax amount paid for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611 is $5,755.

When was 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611 was last sold in 10/11/2006 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2006 $1

Title Documents for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/11/2006 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,755
Market value $165,000

Assessment History for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $165,000 $165,000 3.488 $5,755 -39.87%
2024 $165,000 $165,000 5.801 $9,572 +4.20%
2023 $165,000 $165,000 5.567 $9,186 +2.00%
2022 $165,000 $165,000 5.458 $9,006 -13.83%
2021 $188,200 $188,200 5.553 $10,451 +0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,995
Median age 34.6
Average household income $73,082
Family households 59.5%
Occupied housing units 10,716
Owner occupied units 39.0%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $134,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 601 Whittaker Avenue, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
210 Emory Ave, Trenton 1,157 01/03/1983 $25,000
208 Emory Ave, Trenton 1,124 02/11/2013 $32,000
603 Whittaker Ave, Trenton 1,304 02/25/2020 $1
613 Whittaker Ave, Trenton 1,284 11/05/2010 $64,000
615 Whittaker Ave, Trenton 1,284 09/20/2023 $105,000
605 Whittaker Ave, Trenton 1,412 04/27/2016 $30,000
607 Whittaker Ave, Trenton 1,352 05/06/2005 $112,500
226 Emory Ave, Trenton 1,134 07/31/2001 $45,000