Mercer County  »  08610  »  Howell St  »  227 Howell St

227 Howell Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 Property Information

227 Howell Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Howell Street, Trenton, NJ 08610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Howell Street, Trenton
Zip code 08610
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 21306
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Howell Street, Trenton

Sale date 08/10/2015
Sale price $19,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,941

Lot & Building Information for 227 Howell Street, Trenton

Building sqft 888
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.034
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227 Howell Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 227 Howell Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Howell Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Howell Street, Trenton, NJ 08610?

227 Howell Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 was built in 1926 and has a total of 888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Howell Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,700, the tax amount paid for 227 Howell Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 is $1,768.

When was 227 Howell Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Howell Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 was last sold in 08/10/2015 for $19,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Howell Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Howell Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2015 $19,000
01/13/2012 $1
08/16/1999 $59,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Howell Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Howell Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/10/2015 - D
09/08/2015 - R
01/13/2012 - D
08/16/1999 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Howell Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Howell Street, Trenton, NJ 08610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,941
Market value $50,700

Assessment History for 227 Howell Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Howell Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $50,700 $50,700 5.801 $2,941 +4.20%
2023 $50,700 $50,700 5.567 $2,822 +2.00%
2022 $50,700 $50,700 5.458 $2,767 -1.71%
2021 $50,700 $50,700 5.553 $2,815 +0.33%
2020 $50,700 $50,700 5.535 $2,806 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Howell Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Howell Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-3 349 0.17
Holy Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
Holy Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
Pace Charter School Of Hamilton 6 Charter K-8 439 0.51
Harrison Elementary School 1 Public K-3 239 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Grace A Dunn Middle School 2 Public 7-8 670 0.41
Holy Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
Pace Charter School Of Hamilton 6 Charter K-8 439 0.51
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 0.66
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70

Nearest high schools

Hamilton West-Watson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,348 0.85
Trenton Central High School 1 Public 10-12 2,255 0.97
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.99
Trenton Catholic Upper School NR Private 9-12 202 1.31
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.34

Neighbors for 227 Howell Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 227 Howell Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
252 Howell St, Trenton 1,016 06/13/2019 $42,900
508 Woodland St, Trenton 1,330 12/17/2019 $1
223 Howell St, Trenton 1,008 04/26/2017 $40,150
231 Howell St, Trenton 888 11/03/2022 $120,000
205 Howell St, Trenton 1,050 08/12/2022 $104,000
235 Howell St, Trenton 1,125 05/23/2017 $100
502 Woodland St, Trenton 1,274 12/13/1993 $79,000
211 Howell St, Trenton 872 11/14/2016 $63,000
233 Howell St, Trenton 981 12/17/2012 $32,800
720 Remsen St, Trenton 5,283 05/31/1997
504 Woodland St, Trenton 1,306 09/23/2009 $142,000
209 Howell St, Trenton 872 08/07/2017 $50,000
229 Howell St, Trenton 1,104 10/28/2019 $118,000
506 Woodland St, Trenton 1,330 04/25/2017 $67,000
510 Woodland St, Trenton 1,330 01/06/2005 $109,900
225 Howell St, Trenton 1,104 12/23/1998 $1
254 Howell St, Trenton 1,016 03/31/2016 $40,000
207 Howell St, Trenton 1,050 11/05/2010 $62,500
221 Howell St, Trenton 1,008 11/22/2016 $100
256 Howell St, Trenton 1,016 07/02/2001 $64,900