23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton |
| Zip code | 08638 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | Trenton City |
| Block | 21401 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton
| Sale date | 02/28/2019 |
| Sale price | $65,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,950 |
Lot & Building Information for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton
| Building sqft | 1,711 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.051
|
| Year built | 1875 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton
- • Improvements for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton
23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 was built in 1875 and has a total of 1,711 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $55,900, the tax amount paid for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 is $1,949.
When was 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 last sold and what was the last sale price?23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 was last sold in 02/28/2019 for $65,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton
Access detailed property tax data for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton, NJ 08638. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $1,950 |
| Market value | $55,900 |
Assessment History for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $55,900 | $55,900 | 3.488 | $1,950 | -39.87% |
| 2024 | $55,900 | $55,900 | 5.801 | $3,243 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $55,900 | $55,900 | 5.567 | $3,112 | +2.00% |
| 2022 | $55,900 | $55,900 | 5.458 | $3,051 | -1.71% |
| 2021 | $55,900 | $55,900 | 5.553 | $3,104 | +0.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 1/2 Taylor Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. J. Hill Elementary School | 1 | Public | K-3 | 502 | 0.31 |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary School | 1 | Public | K-3 | 361 | 0.44 |
| Martin Luther King Jr E.S. | NR | Public | K-5 | 757 | 0.53 |
| Grant Elementary School | 1 | Public | 4-6 | 542 | 0.53 |
| Islamic School Of Trenton/Al-Bayaan Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 41 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 568 | 0.61 |
| Paul Robeson Charter School For The Humanities | 5 | Charter | 3-8 | 432 | 0.64 |
| Afrikan People's Action School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Afrikan People's Action School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.64 |