Mercer County  »  625 Cherry St

625 Cherry Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 Property Information

625 Cherry Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 Cherry Street, Trenton, NJ 08638
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 Cherry Street, Trenton
Zip code 08638
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 24006
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton

Sale date 02/10/2021
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,344

Lot & Building Information for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton

Building sqft 1,552
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.044
Year built 1897
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 Cherry Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton, NJ 08638?

625 Cherry Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 was built in 1897 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 625 Cherry Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,200, the tax amount paid for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 is $2,343.

When was 625 Cherry Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 last sold and what was the last sale price?

625 Cherry Street, Trenton, NJ 08638 was last sold in 02/10/2021 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2021 $140,000
07/08/2013 $74,000
04/10/2002 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/10/2021 - D
07/08/2013 - D
08/08/2013 - R
04/10/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton, NJ 08638. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,344
Market value $67,200

Assessment History for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $67,200 $67,200 3.488 $2,344 -39.87%
2024 $67,200 $67,200 5.801 $3,898 +4.20%
2023 $67,200 $67,200 5.567 $3,741 +2.00%
2022 $67,200 $67,200 5.458 $3,668 -1.71%
2021 $67,200 $67,200 5.553 $3,732 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 625 Cherry Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School 1 Public K-3 296 0.13
Paul Robeson Charter School For The Humanities 5 Charter 3-8 432 0.40
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 1 Public K-3 361 0.42
Slackwood Elementary School 7 Public K-3 238 0.73
Afrikan People's Action School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Afrikan People's Action School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.83
Afrikan People's Action School NR Private K-8 0 0.83
Sprout U School of the Arts NR Private PK-10 79 0.86
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School 2 Public 7-8 568 1.04

Nearest high schools

Sprout U School of the Arts NR Private PK-10 79 0.86