Mercer County  »  08609  »  E State St  »  827 E State St

827 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

827 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 827 East State Street, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 26401
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 827 East State Street, Trenton

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,775

Lot & Building Information for 827 East State Street, Trenton

Building sqft 10,368
Building class Rooming House (282)
Acreage 0.344
Units 13
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 827 East State Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 827 East State Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 827 East State Street, Trenton

How many sq. ft. does 827 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rooming House (282) located at 827 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 has a total of 10,368 square feet and a current price per square foot of $19.

What is the market value of 827 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609?

The current market value is $337,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 13 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 827 East State Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 827 East State Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $200,000
10/30/1990 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 827 East State Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 827 East State Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/30/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
10/30/1990 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 827 East State Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 827 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,775
Market value $337,600

Assessment History for 827 East State Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 827 East State Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $337,600 $337,600 3.488 $11,775 -39.87%
2024 $337,600 $337,600 5.801 $19,584 +4.20%
2023 $337,600 $337,600 5.567 $18,794 +2.00%
2022 $337,600 $337,600 5.458 $18,426 -1.71%
2021 $337,600 $337,600 5.553 $18,747 +0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,938
Median age 33.4
Average household income $122,026
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 4,880
Owner occupied units 29.8%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $208,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $92,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 827 East State Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 827 East State Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 827 East State Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 827 East State Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112-114 Freeman Ln, Trenton 1,950
839 E State St, Trenton 1,716 01/11/2023 $162,500
849 E State St, Trenton 1,950 10/26/1993 $1
805 E State St, Trenton 09/11/2014 $500
841 E State St, Trenton 1,846 12/30/2013 $1
855 E State St, Trenton 1,584 04/23/2009 $22,500
819 E State St, Trenton 1,252 09/02/1997 $7,500
835 E State St, Trenton 1,268 01/11/2023 $162,500
847 E State St, Trenton 1,950 04/06/2022 $35,000