Mercer County  »  08609  »  E State St  »  1001 E State St

1001 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 East State Street, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 26601
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 East State Street, Trenton

Sale date 08/10/2022
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1001 East State Street, Trenton

Building sqft 5,226
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1001 East State Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 1001 East State Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 East State Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1001 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609?

1001 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1950 and has a total of 5,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1001 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456,900, the tax amount paid for 1001 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 is $15,936.

When was 1001 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1001 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 was last sold in 08/10/2022 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 East State Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 East State Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2022 $310,000

Title Documents for 1001 East State Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/10/2022 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 East State Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,937
Current property tax $0
Market value $456,900

Assessment History for 1001 East State Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 East State Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,900 $456,900 3.488 $15,937 -39.87%
2024 $456,900 $456,900 5.801 $26,505 +4.20%
2023 $456,900 $456,900 5.567 $25,436 +2.00%
2022 $456,900 $456,900 5.458 $24,938 -1.71%
2021 $456,900 $456,900 5.553 $25,372 +0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,938
Median age 33.4
Average household income $122,026
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 4,880
Owner occupied units 29.8%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $208,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $92,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 East State Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 East State Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1001 East State Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 1001 East State Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1009 E State St, Trenton 1,496 10/06/1987 $12,100
1059 E State St, Trenton 1,268 08/09/1994 $1
20 S Cook Ave, Trenton 1,016 03/06/2013 $1
1041 E State St, Trenton 1,662 04/30/2024 $236,000
1047 E State St, Trenton 09/24/1982 $9,000
1051 E State St, Trenton 1,324 12/20/2016 $1
1055 E State St, Trenton 1,268 10/31/1977 $9,600
18 S Cook Ave, Trenton 1,016 01/20/2021 $1
28 S Cook Ave, Trenton 09/03/1976