Mercer County  »  08609  »  Greenwood Ave  »  1122 Greenwood Ave

1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 27206
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 10/24/1988
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,621
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1916

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609?

1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,200, the tax amount paid for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 is $1,437.

When was 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was last sold in 10/24/1988 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/1988 $1

Title Documents for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/24/1988 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,437
Current property tax $0
Market value $41,200

Assessment History for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $41,200 $41,200 3.488 $1,437 -39.87%
2024 $41,200 $41,200 5.801 $2,390 +4.20%
2023 $41,200 $41,200 5.567 $2,294 +2.00%
2022 $41,200 $41,200 5.458 $2,249 -1.71%
2021 $41,200 $41,200 5.553 $2,288 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1122 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

HEDGEPETH WILLIAM MIDDLE SCHOOL 1 Public 4-6 582 0.18
Paul S. Robeson Elementary School NR Public K-3 341 0.22
P. J. Hill Elementary School 1 Public K-3 502 0.28
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.41
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.41
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.71
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 0.93
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 1.05

Nearest high schools

Trenton Central High School 1 Public 10-12 2,255 0.41