Mercer County  »  08609  »  Walnut Ave  »  409 Walnut Ave

409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 27301
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 08/27/2010
Sale price $45,500
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 992
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.024
Year built 1906

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609?

409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1906 and has a total of 992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $24,300, the tax amount paid for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 is $847.

When was 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 last sold?

409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was last sold in 07/08/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2010 $45,500
08/27/2010 $24,000
10/14/2005 $68,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/08/2021 - D
08/27/2010 - D
12/28/2010 - R
08/27/2010 - D
09/20/2010 - R
10/14/2005 - D
11/28/2005 - R
03/30/2004 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,410
Current property tax $0
Market value $24,300

Assessment History for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $24,300 $24,300 5.801 $1,410 +4.20%
2023 $24,300 $24,300 5.567 $1,353 +2.00%
2022 $24,300 $24,300 5.458 $1,326 -1.71%
2021 $24,300 $24,300 5.553 $1,349 +0.33%
2020 $24,300 $24,300 5.535 $1,345 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Walnut Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P. J. Hill Elementary School 1 Public K-3 502 0.15
HEDGEPETH WILLIAM MIDDLE SCHOOL 1 Public 4-6 582 0.33
Paul S. Robeson Elementary School NR Public K-3 341 0.38
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.57
Grant Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 542 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.57
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.86
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 0.87
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.90

Nearest high schools

Trenton Central High School 1 Public 10-12 2,255 0.35