Mercer County  »  08629  »  Columbus Ave  »  512 Columbus Ave

512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 Property Information

512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08629
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 31501
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 08/04/2022
Sale price $263,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,534

Lot & Building Information for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629?

512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,000, the tax amount paid for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 is $4,534.

When was 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 last sold and what was the last sale price?

512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 was last sold in 08/04/2022 for $263,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2022 $263,000
10/24/2005 $175,000
09/18/2002 $79,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/04/2022 - D
10/24/2005 - D
11/05/2005 - R
09/18/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,534
Market value $130,000

Assessment History for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,000 $130,000 3.488 $4,534 -39.87%
2024 $130,000 $130,000 5.801 $7,541 +4.20%
2023 $130,000 $130,000 5.567 $7,237 +30.00%
2022 $102,000 $102,000 5.458 $5,567 -1.71%
2021 $102,000 $102,000 5.553 $5,664 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-3 349 0.50
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-3 289 0.52
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.54
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.54
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 0.56
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Grace A Dunn Middle School 2 Public 7-8 670 0.84
Holy Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86

Nearest high schools

Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.54
Trenton Central High School 1 Public 10-12 2,255 0.59
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 1.01
Hamilton West-Watson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,348 1.12
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 1.47

Neighbors for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 512 Columbus Avenue, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1101 Revere Ave, Trenton 1,398 07/21/2021 $170,000
520 Columbus Ave, Trenton 1,594 09/28/2007 $196,000
510 Columbus Ave, Trenton 1,621 02/24/2015 $99,000
500 Columbus Ave, Trenton 1,508 07/13/2012 $55,000
1109 Revere Ave, Trenton 1,376 04/20/2017 $10
1111 Revere Ave, Trenton 1,418 12/01/2005 $162,000
1113 Revere Ave, Trenton 1,376 12/31/2002 $92,000
518 Columbus Ave, Trenton 1,454
524 Columbus Ave, Trenton 912 12/28/2004 $70,000
1110 Park Ave, Trenton 1,359 03/01/2017 $105,000
1103 Revere Ave, Trenton 1,398 04/25/2016 $50,100
529 Columbus Ave, Trenton 1,502 12/18/2002 $124,500
1120 Park Ave, Trenton 1,168 06/28/2002 $87,000
1116 Park Ave, Trenton 1,524 07/18/2016 $109,000
1105 Revere Ave, Trenton 1,176 01/06/1993 $70,000
502 Columbus Ave, Trenton 1,508 07/13/2012 $53,000
1122 Park Ave, Trenton 1,168 12/29/2005 $1
1112 Park Ave, Trenton 1,288 12/19/2013 $89,000
522 Columbus Ave, Trenton 1,144 03/10/2022 $106,000
1114 Park Ave, Trenton 1,224 07/16/2015 $82,400