Mercer County  »  08629  »  Columbus Ave  »  509-511 Columbus Ave

509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08629
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 31502
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 03/21/2002
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,014

Lot & Building Information for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,144
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629?

509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,400, the tax amount paid for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 is $3,013.

When was 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629 was last sold in 03/21/2002 for $75,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2002 $75,000

Title Documents for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/21/2002 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08629. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,014
Market value $86,400

Assessment History for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $86,400 $86,400 3.488 $3,014 -39.87%
2024 $86,400 $86,400 5.801 $5,012 +4.20%
2023 $86,400 $86,400 5.567 $4,810 +2.00%
2022 $86,400 $86,400 5.458 $4,716 -1.71%
2021 $86,400 $86,400 5.553 $4,798 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-3 349 0.48
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-3 289 0.49
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.56
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 0.53
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.56
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
Grace A Dunn Middle School 2 Public 7-8 670 0.82
Holy Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85

Nearest high schools

Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.56
Trenton Central High School 1 Public 10-12 2,255 0.58
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 1.04
Hamilton West-Watson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,348 1.13
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 1.45

Neighbors for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 509-511 Columbus Avenue, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
503 Columbus Ave, Trenton 1,528 11/20/2009 $1
512 Bert Ave, Trenton 1,130 10/21/2015 $64,000
515 Columbus Ave, Trenton 1,204 10/20/2011 $45,000
1422 Liberty St, Trenton 1,320 11/20/1997 $73,500
1420 Liberty St, Trenton 1,260 12/22/2021 $150,000
504 Bert Ave, Trenton 1,196 06/12/2018
1426 Liberty St, Trenton 1,242 11/17/2023 $225,000
1418 Liberty St, Trenton 1,688 02/10/2022 $151,000
1428 Liberty St, Trenton 1,348 02/14/2011 $10
1424 Liberty St, Trenton 1,260 08/19/2019 $53,000
510 Bert Ave, Trenton 1,130 01/25/2017 $53,000
516 Bert Ave, Trenton 1,040 09/03/2019 $60,000
518 Bert Ave, Trenton 660 07/20/2017 $39,900
524 Bert Ave, Trenton 1,430 05/25/2016 $126,000
513 Columbus Ave, Trenton 1,412 09/17/2021 $90,000
514 Bert Ave, Trenton 1,040 04/15/2019
523 Columbus Ave, Trenton 3,040 11/03/2023 $400,000
502 Bert Ave, Trenton 2,000 01/05/2006 $87,000
506 Bert Ave, Trenton 1,196 03/24/2006 $1
1416 Liberty St, Trenton 1,652 05/11/2021 $10