Mercer County  »  08618  »  Maple Ave  »  39 Maple Ave

39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 32801
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 11/24/1999
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,997

Lot & Building Information for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,936
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1916

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618?

39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,100, the tax amount paid for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $5,409.

When was 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 11/24/1999 for $70,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/1999 $70,000

Title Documents for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/24/1999 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,997
Market value $155,100

Assessment History for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $155,100 $155,100 5.801 $8,997 +4.20%
2023 $155,100 $155,100 5.567 $8,634 +2.00%
2022 $155,100 $155,100 5.458 $8,465 -1.71%
2021 $155,100 $155,100 5.553 $8,613 +0.33%
2020 $155,100 $155,100 5.535 $8,585 +18.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Maple Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stokes Elementary School NR Public K-3 306 0.24
Jefferson Elementary School NR Public K-5 434 0.26
Jefferson Elementary 1 Public 4-6 354 0.26
Joyce Kilmer Middle School NR Public K-8 754 0.39
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 2 Public 4-6 498 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Joyce Kilmer Middle School NR Public K-8 754 0.39
Holland Middle School 2 Public 7-8 513 0.61
Daylight Twilight High School 1 Public 7-12 479 0.61
Mercer Regional School NR Public 3, 5-6, 8-12 0 0.78
Christina Seix Academy NR Private PK-7 211 0.81

Nearest high schools

Trenton Central High School West NR Public 9-12 761 0.57
Daylight Twilight High School 1 Public 7-12 479 0.61
Mercer Regional School NR Public 3, 5-6, 8-12 0 0.78