New York City  »  11209  »  Shore Rd  »  8033 Shore Rd

8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8033 Shore Road
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05975-0181

Sales & Tax Overview for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/15/2010
Purchase price $4,650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $53,046

Lot & Building Information for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 9,327
Lot dimensions 70 ft x 141.17 ft
Building class Mansion Type or Town House (A7) i
Building sqft 4,809
Building dimensions 47 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2018
Frontage(s) Westerly Lane (narrow)
Shore Road (wide)
2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Colonial Court (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.95 Miles

Other Property Data for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,809 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $314,220, the tax amount paid for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $50,526. For the next year, the tax amount for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $53,046.

When was 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold?

8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 03/06/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2010 $4,650,000

Title Documents for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Deed
(2021031900134001)
08/11/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020081200560001)
07/15/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020071600554001)
02/05/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018020500993001)
04/25/2016 - D
05/12/2016 - R
Certificate
(2016042900818002)
04/15/2016 - D
05/12/2016 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2016042900818001)
01/14/2016 - D
02/18/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016021100719001)
11/05/2015 - D
12/02/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015112501292001)
08/04/2015 - D
08/21/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015081300693003)
08/04/2015 - D
08/21/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015081300693002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $50,526
Estimated property tax: $53,046
Tax assessor's market value: $5,237,000
Assessed value: $314,220

Assessment History for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,237,000 $314,220 $254,631 19.843% $50,526 $50,526 +3.04%
2024/25 $4,420,000 $265,200 $244,132 20.085% $49,034 $49,034 +1.77%
2023/24 $5,063,000 $303,780 $239,894 20.085% $48,183 $48,183 +2.23%
2022/23 $5,189,000 $311,340 $232,065 20.309% $47,130 $47,130 +5.97%
2021/22 $4,006,000 $240,360 $222,776 19.963% $44,473 $44,473 +27.90%

Permits for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/18/2025 Alteration
10/29/2025 Alteration
10/22/2025 Alteration
03/18/2020 Alteration
01/31/2019 Alteration
08/17/2018 Alteration type 3
04/12/2018 Alteration
03/19/2018 Alteration
03/14/2016 Alteration type 1
03/14/2016 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 8033 Shore Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 77th St at NW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.737