Mercer County  »  08618  »  Hoffman Ave  »  809 Hoffman Ave

809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 34606
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 01/31/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,679

Lot & Building Information for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.046
Year built 1951
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618?

809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,800, the tax amount paid for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $2,678.

When was 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 01/31/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2002 $1

Title Documents for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/31/2002 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,679
Market value $76,800

Assessment History for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $76,800 $76,800 3.488 $2,679 -39.87%
2024 $76,800 $76,800 5.801 $4,455 +4.20%
2023 $76,800 $76,800 5.567 $4,275 +2.00%
2022 $76,800 $76,800 5.458 $4,192 -1.71%
2021 $76,800 $76,800 5.553 $4,265 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkway Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 366 0.24
Parkway Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 366 0.24
Stokes Elementary School NR Public K-3 306 0.37
Gregory Elementary School 2 Public K-3 269 0.53
Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.65
Trenton Stem-To-Civics Charter School 2 Charter 6-12 585 0.89
Joyce Kilmer Middle School NR Public K-8 754 0.89
Incarnation-St James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 132 0.92
Holland Middle School 2 Public 7-8 513 1.03

Nearest high schools

Trenton Central High School West NR Public 9-12 761 1.00
Daylight Twilight High School 1 Public 7-12 479 1.03
Sprout U School of the Arts NR Private PK-10 79 1.04
Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 1.07

Neighbors for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 809 Hoffman Avenue, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
803 Pennington Ave, Trenton 1,248
801 Hoffman Ave, Trenton 1,080 09/11/2023 $61,000
719 Hoffman Ave, Trenton 994 02/05/2024 $1
811 Pennington Ave, Trenton 08/26/1996 $1
733-735 Pennington Ave, Trenton 08/08/1977 $44,000
723 Pennington Ave, Trenton 1,232 03/31/2000 $25,000
803 Hoffman Ave, Trenton 1,080 06/07/2010 $61,000
823 Pennington Ave, Trenton 1,008 12/16/2015 $47,000
741 Pennington Ave, Trenton 01/29/1979 $8,000
725 Pennington Ave, Trenton 1,232 10/27/2016 $53,000
825 Pennington Ave, Trenton 1,060 06/13/2007 $1
727 Pennington Ave, Trenton 1,232 02/14/1996 $56,900
709 Pennington Ave, Trenton 3,300 07/30/2024 $450,000
713 Hoffman Ave, Trenton 1,272 04/04/2008 $1
701 Hoffman Ave, Trenton 1,272 06/05/2020 $1
821 Pennington Ave, Trenton 05/10/1977
799 Pennington Ave, Trenton 1,833 09/01/1977 $35,000
729 Pennington Ave, Trenton 1,232 07/27/2021 $1
715 Hoffman St, Trenton 1,012 11/28/2018 $100
827 Pennington Ave, Trenton 1,108 06/30/2004 $95,000