Mercer County  »  08618  »  Abernethy Dr  »  2 Abernethy Dr

2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 36001
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton

Sale date 11/30/2018
Sale price $137,832
Arm's length
Property tax $5,232

Lot & Building Information for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton

Building sqft 2,160
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.266
Year built 1929
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton

• • Improvements for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, NJ 08618?

2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $5,232.

When was 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 11/30/2018 for $137,832.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2018 $137,832
08/03/2018 $100
07/03/1998 $129,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/30/2018 - D
02/19/2019 - R
08/03/2018 - D
07/03/1998 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,232
Market value $150,000

Assessment History for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,000 $150,000 3.488 $5,232 -39.87%
2024 $150,000 $150,000 5.801 $8,702 +4.20%
2023 $150,000 $150,000 5.567 $8,351 +2.00%
2022 $150,000 $150,000 5.458 $8,187 -14.03%
2021 $171,500 $171,500 5.553 $9,523 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Abernethy Drive, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Charter School 4 Charter K-8 359 0.13
Anne Klien Forensic Center NR Public 0 0.60
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 2 Public 4-6 498 0.83
Joyce Kilmer Middle School NR Public K-8 754 0.83
Jefferson Elementary 1 Public 4-6 354 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Village Charter School 4 Charter K-8 359 0.13
Anne Klien Forensic Center NR Public 0 0.60
Joyce Kilmer Middle School NR Public K-8 754 0.83
Mercer Regional School NR Public 3, 5-6, 8-12 0 0.89
Holland Middle School 2 Public 7-8 513 0.90

Nearest high schools

Trenton Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 11-12 2 0.36
Anne Klien Forensic Center NR Public 0 0.60
Mercer Regional School NR Public 3, 5-6, 8-12 0 0.89