Middlesex County  »  59 Bergen Mills Rd

59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality Monroe Township
Block 12.3
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township

Sale date 02/21/2024
Sale price $1,110,723
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,785

Lot & Building Information for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township

Building sqft 4,668
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.003
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831?

59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was built in 2006 and has a total of 4,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $887,000, the tax amount paid for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 is $24,303.

When was 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was last sold in 02/21/2024 for $1,110,723.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2024 $1,110,723
02/15/2023 $100
12/16/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/11/2025
02/21/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2014 - D
11/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2006 - D
09/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,304
Current property tax $25,785
Market value $887,000

Assessment History for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $887,000 $887,000 2.74 $24,304 +3.24%
2024 $887,000 $887,000 2.654 $23,541 +3.71%
2023 $887,000 $887,000 2.559 $22,698 +1.67%
2022 $887,000 $887,000 2.517 $22,326 +0.48%
2021 $887,000 $887,000 2.505 $22,219 -0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Bergen Mills Road, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Family School NR Private PK-K 27 1.89
Montessori Family School NR Private PK-K 27 1.89
Wemrock Brook School 9 Public K-5 596 3.27
Applegarth Elementary School 9 Public 4-5 468 3.41
Yellow Duck Nursery School NR Private PK-K 227 3.43

Nearest middle schools

Millstone Twp Middle School 5 Public 6-8 373 2.79
Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 2.91
Monroe Township Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,759 3.51
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 4.21
New Jersey Training School NR Public 8-12 0 4.64

Nearest high schools

Monroe Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,568 3.75
Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 4.11