Middlesex County  »  08901  »  George St  »  385 George St

385 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

385 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 385 George Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 10
Lot 7.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 385 George Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 12/14/2006
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $78,570

Lot & Building Information for 385 George Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 11,028
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1907
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 385 George Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 385 George Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 385 George Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 385 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 385 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 11,028 square feet and a current price per square foot of $335.

What is the year built & the current market value of 385 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

385 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 385 George Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 385 George Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2006 $3,700,000
05/26/2005 $3,450,000
08/15/2003 $1,135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 385 George Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 385 George Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/06/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/29/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/29/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/29/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/14/2006 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 385 George Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 385 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $78,570
Market value $3,000,000

Assessment History for 385 George Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 385 George Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 2.619 $78,570 +2.99%
2023 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 2.543 $76,290 +2.17%
2022 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 2.489 $74,670 -21.70%
2021 $3,846,900 $3,846,900 2.479 $95,365 +0.36%
2020 $3,846,900 $3,846,900 2.47 $95,018 +1.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 24
Average household income $86,186
Family households 56.4%
Occupied housing units 15,905
Owner occupied units 21.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $305,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 385 George Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 385 George Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 385 George Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 385 George Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
191 George St, New Brunswick 1,617 03/28/2007 $301,000
50 Union St, New Brunswick 9,342 01/05/2005 $1
191 French St, New Brunswick 1,400 06/10/1998 $1
36 Neilson St, New Brunswick 5,234 09/08/2015 $1
259 George St, New Brunswick 16,143 10/20/2004 $1
55 Paul Robeson Blvd, New Brunswick 02/24/2015 $10
189 George St, New Brunswick 2,610 01/24/2004 $30,000
1 Spring St, New Brunswick 08/08/2024 $495,000