New York City  »  11209  »  80th St  »  229 80th St

229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 80th Street
Secondary address 227-229 80th St
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05978-0069

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/13/2012
Purchase price $886,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,644

Lot & Building Information for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,823
Lot dimensions 26.67 ft x 109.33 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 1,440
Building dimensions 18.67 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1970
Frontage(s) 80 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ridge Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.83 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 227-229 80th St, Brooklyn, NY 11209

About 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,200, the tax amount paid for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $11,929. For the next year, the tax amount for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $12,644.

When was 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 09/13/2012 for $886,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2012 $886,500

Title Documents for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2012 - D
10/15/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012100401162002)
09/13/2012 - D
10/15/2012 - R
Deed
(2012100401162001)
04/15/2003 - D
08/07/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003060600793002)
04/15/2003 - D
08/07/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003060600793001)
08/16/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3270006789927)
11/23/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3260004524426)
03/15/1993 - R Mortgage
(3640001755964)
02/20/1974 - R Easement
(37430069200739)
01/08/1974 - D
01/08/1974 - R
Deed
(BK_7430068300186)
01/08/1974 - R Deed
(37430068300186)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,929
Estimated property tax: $12,644
Tax assessor's market value: $1,220,000
Assessed value: $73,200

Assessment History for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,220,000 $73,200 $60,117 19.843% $11,929 $11,929 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,051,000 $63,060 $56,714 20.085% $11,391 $11,391 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,070,000 $64,200 $53,504 20.085% $10,746 $10,746 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,122,000 $67,320 $53,504 20.309% $10,866 $10,866 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,231,000 $73,860 $53,101 19.963% $10,601 $10,601 +0.55%

Permits for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 77th St at NW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.278
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/80 St
Line B37
Distance (miles) 0.084

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 102 The Bayview 8 Yes Public K-5 1,110 0.43
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.27
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.27
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Pa NR No Private PK-8 226 0.30
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Pa NR No Private PK-8 226 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 259 William Mckinley 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,591 0.84
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.27
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Pa NR No Private PK-8 226 0.30
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.30
Holy Angels Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 152 0.35

Nearest high schools

Fort Hamilton High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 3,925 0.46
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.30
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 0.36
Xaverian High School NR No Private 6-12 1,537 0.62
High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology 6 No Public 9-12 1,273 0.70

Neighbors for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 229 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7919 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,640 07/11/2012
253 80th St, Brooklyn 4,865 10/07/2005 $1,165,000
7913 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,640 02/12/2004 $760,000
7910 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 12/21/2012
217 80th St, Brooklyn 3,224 12/19/2017
7911 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,640 06/30/2014 $970,000
251 80th St, Brooklyn 2,679 01/08/1999
7915 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,640 08/26/1999
7912 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 11/23/2021 $1,720,000
269 80th St, Brooklyn 11,600 05/20/2020 $2,810,000
7923 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 10,560 11/15/2018
7917 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,640 06/29/2017 $1,650,000
259 80th St, Brooklyn 2,739 11/06/2024
7918 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 12,000 04/18/2023 $2,200,000
225 80th St, Brooklyn 1,226 07/01/1996
223 80th St, Brooklyn 1,226 10/09/2007 $225,000
221 80th St, Brooklyn 1,240 12/31/1973
241 80th St, Brooklyn 2,662 07/02/2010
243 80th St, Brooklyn 3,386 08/09/1999
7920 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 3,896 10/10/2013 $1,100,000