Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Brookside Ave  »  244 Brookside Ave

244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 18
Lot 244

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy

Sale date 11/01/2019
Sale price $198,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,336

Lot & Building Information for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,287
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,287 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,600, the tax amount paid for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $6,130.

When was 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 11/01/2019 for $198,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2019 $198,500
09/10/2001 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2024 - D
11/03/2025 - R
11/01/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
11/01/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,131
Current property tax $6,336
Market value $100,600

Assessment History for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $100,600 $100,600 6.094 $6,131 +10.20%
2024 $100,600 $100,600 5.53 $5,563 +4.30%
2023 $100,600 $100,600 5.302 $5,334 +2.34%
2022 $100,600 $100,600 5.181 $5,212 +1.69%
2021 $100,600 $100,600 5.095 $5,126 +1.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Brookside Avenue, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leroy Gordon Cooper Elementary School 6 Public K-5 196 0.56
Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 417 0.61
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 0.62
Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 1.31
Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 1.31

Nearest middle schools

ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 0.62
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.57
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 2.47
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.48
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 2.89

Nearest high schools

South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 2.47