New York City  »  11209  »  79th St  »  352 79th St

352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 352 79th Street
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05979-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,466

Lot & Building Information for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,640
Lot dimensions 15 ft x 109.33 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,532
Building dimensions 15 ft x 71.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 79 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 4 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.78 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,680, the tax amount paid for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $11,460. For the next year, the tax amount for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $11,466.

When was 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold?

352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 09/25/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2017 - D
06/22/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017062100800001)
09/25/2009 - D
03/07/2017 - R
Deed
(2017022400290001)
04/26/1971 - R Mortgage
(37130047800112)
04/26/1971 - R Deed
(37130047800108)
11/03/1966 - R Mortgage
(36630028400146)
11/03/1966 - R Deed
(36630028400084)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,461
Estimated property tax: $11,466
Tax assessor's market value: $1,778,000
Assessed value: $106,680

Assessment History for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,778,000 $106,680 $57,756 19.843% $11,461 $11,461 +3.22%
2024/25 $1,570,000 $94,200 $55,282 20.085% $11,103 $11,103 +14.33%
2023/24 $1,461,000 $87,660 $48,353 20.085% $10,475 $9,712 +3.69%
2022/23 $1,408,000 $84,480 $46,116 20.309% $10,107 $9,366 +4.79%
2021/22 $1,413,000 $84,780 $44,774 19.963% $9,613 $8,938 -5.30%

Permits for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$816
7.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 77th St at NW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.143
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 78 ST/4 Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.082

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 102 The Bayview 8 Yes Public K-5 1,110 0.46
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.18
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.18
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 0.25
Holy Angels Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 152 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 259 William Mckinley 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,591 0.66
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.18
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 0.25
Holy Angels Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 152 0.29
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.38

Nearest high schools

Fort Hamilton High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 3,925 0.63
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 0.25
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology 6 No Public 9-12 1,273 0.65
Xaverian High School NR No Private 6-12 1,537 0.74

Neighbors for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 352 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
368 79th St, Brooklyn 17,200 10/26/2017 $5,500,000
362 79th St, Brooklyn 1,632 12/23/2024
7910 4th Ave, Brooklyn 13,431 11/02/2017 $1,745,000
342 79th St, Brooklyn 3,048 07/09/2025
354 79th St, Brooklyn 2,331 10/13/2009 $870,000
340 79th St, Brooklyn 3,048 03/09/2020 $1,250,000
7920 4th Ave, Brooklyn 52,500 06/25/2007 $9,385,000
348 79th St, Brooklyn 3,048 01/17/2014 $800,000
332 79th St, Brooklyn 2,220 11/27/2013
326 79th St, Brooklyn 2,360 10/11/1996
7906 4th Ave, Brooklyn 2,679 04/14/2021
346 79th St, Brooklyn 3,048 10/18/2017 $663,776
330 79th St, Brooklyn 2,220 05/13/2009 $600,000
366 79th St, Brooklyn 1,632 06/30/1977
7904 4th Ave, Brooklyn 2,679 03/17/2020
350 79th St, Brooklyn 2,532 09/05/2014 $1,150,000
344 79th St, Brooklyn 3,048 09/02/2005 $749,000
358 79th St, Brooklyn 1,388 09/25/1972
7902 4th Ave, Brooklyn 3,838 03/26/2010
336 79th St, Brooklyn 2,178 10/17/2013 $879,000