Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Cook Ave  »  643 Cook Ave

643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 2062
Lot 643.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Sale date 06/01/2018
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,551

Lot & Building Information for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,540
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.163
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,800, the tax amount paid for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $8,031.

When was 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 06/01/2018 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2018 $310,000
05/15/1996 $138,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2020 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2099
06/01/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
06/01/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,289
Current property tax $7,551
Market value $131,800

Assessment History for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $131,800 $131,800 5.53 $7,289 +4.30%
2023 $131,800 $131,800 5.302 $6,988 +2.34%
2022 $131,800 $131,800 5.181 $6,829 +1.69%
2021 $131,800 $131,800 5.095 $6,715 +1.25%
2020 $131,800 $131,800 5.032 $6,632 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 643 Cook Avenue, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 417 0.39
Leroy Gordon Cooper Elementary School 6 Public K-5 196 0.63
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 0.66
Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 1.39
Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 1.39

Nearest middle schools

ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 0.66
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.59
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 2.45
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.57
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 2.85

Nearest high schools

South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 2.45
Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 2.82