Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Matawan Rd  »  1 Matawan Rd

1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 2082
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy

Building sqft 8,000
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.609
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy

How many square feet does 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 8,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $21,243.

When was 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold?

1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 01/19/1989.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,244
Current property tax $0
Market value $348,600

Assessment History for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,600 $348,600 6.094 $21,244 +10.20%
2024 $348,600 $348,600 5.53 $19,278 +4.30%
2023 $348,600 $348,600 5.302 $18,483 +2.34%
2022 $348,600 $348,600 5.181 $18,061 +1.69%
2021 $348,600 $348,600 5.095 $17,761 +1.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 1 Matawan Road, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1052 Matawan Rd, South Amboy 2,187 01/09/2025 $87,803
7 Meeker Ave, South Amboy 1,023 07/23/2025 $530,000
12 Meeker Ave, South Amboy 1,728 03/13/2018 $1
1065 Arbutus Way, South Amboy 995 10/06/2023 $335,000
50 Dodd St, South Amboy 2,239 12/08/2006 $340,000
1070 Arbutus Way, South Amboy 1,568 05/19/2009 $300,000
1075 Arbutus Way, South Amboy 1,080 05/05/2016 $1
8 Meeker Ave, South Amboy 1,560 03/25/2025 $678,000