Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Cook Ave  »  1122 Cook Ave

1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 2084
Lot 1121

Sales & Tax Overview for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Sale date 04/21/2021
Sale price $344,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,396

Lot & Building Information for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,618
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,618 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,100, the tax amount paid for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $7,867.

When was 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 04/21/2021 for $344,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2021 $344,000
11/13/2018 $260,000
10/30/2018 $226,756
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
06/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2019 - D
08/22/2019 - R
Assignment
11/13/2018 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2018 - D
03/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/31/2018 - D
03/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2018 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2015 - D
08/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2014 - D
02/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2006 - D
07/10/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,139
Current property tax $7,396
Market value $129,100

Assessment History for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $129,100 $129,100 5.53 $7,139 +4.30%
2023 $129,100 $129,100 5.302 $6,845 +2.34%
2022 $129,100 $129,100 5.181 $6,689 +1.69%
2021 $129,100 $129,100 5.095 $6,578 +1.25%
2020 $129,100 $129,100 5.032 $6,496 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1122 Cook Avenue, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 417 0.06
Leroy Gordon Cooper Elementary School 6 Public K-5 196 0.39
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 1.00
Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 1.07
Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 1.07

Nearest middle schools

ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 1.00
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.24
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.25
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 2.81
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.86

Nearest high schools

South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 2.81
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 2.81
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 2.96