Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Morristown Rd  »  550 Morristown Rd

550 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

550 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Morristown Road, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 3230
Lot 41.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan

Sale date 05/23/2014
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,453

Lot & Building Information for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan

Building sqft 8,573
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 2.45

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan

• • Improvements for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Morristown Road, Matawan

How many square feet does 550 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 550 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 8,573 square feet.

What is the market value of 550 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747?

The current market value is $529,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2014 $620,000
04/26/1984 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/11/2022 - D
03/17/2022 - R
09/16/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
05/23/2014 - D
06/04/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,298
Current property tax $30,453
Market value $529,800

Assessment History for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $529,800 $529,800 5.53 $29,298 +36.07%
2023 $406,100 $406,100 5.302 $21,531 +2.34%
2022 $406,100 $406,100 5.181 $21,040 +1.46%
2021 $407,000 $407,000 5.095 $20,737 +1.25%
2020 $407,000 $407,000 5.032 $20,480 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 550 Morristown Road, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Oxford CT, Matawan 3,259 03/08/2018 $100
15 Oxford CT, Matawan 2,938 08/03/2017 $1
21 Oxford CT, Matawan 2,420 01/29/2016 $1
3 Brinley Dr, Matawan 2,752 08/30/1991 $212,000
504 Morristown Rd, Matawan 1,254 11/30/2020 $300,000
554 Morristown Rd, Matawan 2,030 09/09/2022 $1,200,000
500 Morristown Rd, Matawan 2,124 10/25/2002
476 Morristown Rd, Matawan 7,901 12/12/2011 $1
470 Morristown Rd, Matawan 1,638 07/26/1966