Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Balmoral Ave  »  9 Balmoral Ave

9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 3236.12
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan

Current property tax $10,605

Lot & Building Information for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan

Building sqft 2,041
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.465
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan

• • Improvements for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747?

9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $11,243.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,203
Current property tax $10,605
Market value $184,500

Assessment History for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $184,500 $184,500 5.53 $10,203 +4.30%
2023 $184,500 $184,500 5.302 $9,782 +2.34%
2022 $184,500 $184,500 5.181 $9,559 +1.69%
2021 $184,500 $184,500 5.095 $9,400 +1.25%
2020 $184,500 $184,500 5.032 $9,284 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Balmoral Avenue, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.58
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.58
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.64
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.64
Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 417 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.31
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.17
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 2.25
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.99
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 3.12

Nearest high schools

Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 1.81
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 2.05
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 3.00