Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Tanforan CT  »  6 Tanforan CT

6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 3236.13
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan

Sale date 07/18/2012
Sale price $390,000
Current property tax $11,778

Lot & Building Information for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan

Building sqft 2,227
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.522
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan

• • Improvements for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, NJ 07747?

6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,227 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $12,486.

When was 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 07/18/2012 for $390,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2012 $390,000
02/08/1984 $105,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2030
01/25/2018 - R Mortgage
07/18/2012 - D
11/27/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,331
Current property tax $11,778
Market value $204,900

Assessment History for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $204,900 $204,900 5.53 $11,331 +4.30%
2023 $204,900 $204,900 5.302 $10,864 +2.34%
2022 $204,900 $204,900 5.181 $10,616 +1.69%
2021 $204,900 $204,900 5.095 $10,440 +1.25%
2020 $204,900 $204,900 5.032 $10,311 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Tanforan Court, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.52
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.52
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.56
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.56
Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 417 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.41
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.23
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 2.40
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 3.06
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 3.10

Nearest high schools

Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 1.65
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 2.02
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 2.97