Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Euclid Rd  »  25 Euclid Rd

25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 4000.23
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy

Sale date 02/04/2000
Sale price $184,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,737

Lot & Building Information for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,688
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $9,262.

When was 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 02/04/2000 for $184,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2000 $184,900

Title Documents for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
02/04/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,406
Current property tax $8,737
Market value $152,000

Assessment History for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $152,000 $152,000 5.53 $8,406 +4.30%
2023 $152,000 $152,000 5.302 $8,059 +2.34%
2022 $152,000 $152,000 5.181 $7,875 +1.69%
2021 $152,000 $152,000 5.095 $7,744 +1.25%
2020 $152,000 $152,000 5.032 $7,649 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cheesequake Elementary School NR Public K-5 283 0.28
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.37
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.37
James Mc Divitt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 532 1.47
Madison Park Elementary School 7 Public K-5 285 1.94

Nearest middle schools

New Road School NR Private 130 2.05
Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 2.20
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 2.22
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.44
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 2.66

Nearest high schools

Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 1.90
New Road School NR Private 130 2.05
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 2.22
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.44
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 2.69

Neighbors for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 25 Euclid Road, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Mercury Cir, South Amboy 1,792 03/22/2005 $345,000
15 Euclid Rd, South Amboy 1,040 07/29/1996 $141,000
45 Mercury Cir, South Amboy 1,560 12/12/2022 $460,000
142 Washington Ave, South Amboy 1,040 05/10/1999 $1
67 Mercury Cir, South Amboy 1,792 12/27/1983
55 Mercury Cir, South Amboy 1,792 07/31/2014 $251,000
47 Mercury Cir, South Amboy 1,560 03/27/2016 $272,000
144 Washington Ave, South Amboy 1,560 08/03/1987 $160,000
136 Washington Ave, South Amboy 1,326 08/14/2025 $207,588
3 Euclid Rd, South Amboy 1,128 08/09/2018 $315,000
63 Mercury Cir, South Amboy 1,792 06/29/2001 $212,000
53 Mercury Cir, South Amboy 1,348 09/10/2024 $625,000
140 Washington Ave, South Amboy 1,792 10/27/1989 $160,000
59 Mercury Cir, South Amboy 1,370 08/13/2025 $1
1 Euclid Rd, South Amboy 1,716 07/06/2001 $1
7 Euclid Rd, South Amboy 1,952 10/07/2005 $385,000
11 Euclid Rd, South Amboy 1,278 03/11/1980 $63,500
138 Washington Ave, South Amboy 1,792 08/07/2024 $471,101
51 Mercury Cir, South Amboy 1,792 03/14/2001 $170,000
49 Mercury Cir, South Amboy 1,792 06/09/2017 $331,000