Middlesex County  »  08857  »  Hwy 9  »  1043 Hwy 9

1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 Property Information

1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge, NJ 08857
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge
Zip code 08857
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 4185
Lot 9.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge

Sale date 02/25/1987
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $537,710

Lot & Building Information for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge

Building sqft 239,928
Building class Store
Acreage 33.62

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge

• • Improvements for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge

How many sq. ft. does 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 has a total of 239,928 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1.

What is the market value of 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge, NJ 08857?

The current market value is $8,500,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge

No photo available
Old Bridge Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/05/2024
Last updated 04/20/2026
Lot size 33.62 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Curtis Nassau
Patrick Brake III
Michael Gartenberg
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1043 Route 9 North #6 Retail Listing price not available 3,700 Michael Gartenberg
1043 Route 9 North #8 Retail Listing price not available 18,000 Michael Gartenberg
1043 Route 9 North #9 Retail Listing price not available 12,000 Michael Gartenberg
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Old Bridge Plaza
1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge
Property Community Center
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 33700 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/1987 $350,000

Title Documents for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge

Access detailed property tax data for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge, NJ 08857. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $517,990
Current property tax $537,710
Market value $8,500,000

Assessment History for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,500,000 $8,500,000 6.094 $517,990 +10.20%
2024 $8,500,000 $8,500,000 5.53 $470,050 +4.30%
2023 $8,500,000 $8,500,000 5.302 $450,670 +8.73%
2022 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 5.181 $414,480 +1.69%
2021 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 5.095 $407,600 +1.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,891
Median age 42.3
Average household income $141,657
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 15,740
Owner occupied units 67.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $497,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge

Here are the neighbors for 1043 Highway 9, Old Bridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Michelle Ave, South Amboy 1,975 08/11/1997 $167,900
3 Michelle Ave, South Amboy 1,925 10/03/2025 $529,000
1001 Highway 9, South Amboy 7,904 04/22/2011 $10
17 Michelle Ave, South Amboy 1,848 10/26/2001 $222,000
27 Cedar Ave, South Amboy 1,392 04/25/2022 $10
8 Joseph CT, South Amboy 7,904
3 Global Access Rd, South Amboy 7,904 02/10/2023 $10,000
1111 Highway 9, South Amboy 7,076 10/31/1988 $390,000
34 Pine Ave, South Amboy 1,572 11/04/2020 $1