Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Cornell Rd  »  5 Cornell Rd

5 Cornell Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

5 Cornell Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cornell Road, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cornell Road, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 5000.12
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin

Sale date 09/19/2016
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,495

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin

Building sqft 1,108
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin

• • Improvements for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cornell Road, Parlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin, NJ 08859?

5 Cornell Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Cornell Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $7,763.

When was 5 Cornell Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Cornell Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 was last sold in 09/19/2016 for $270,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2016 $270,000
01/12/2016 $1
09/26/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Assignment
11/12/2024 - D
01/02/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
12/07/2023 - D
01/29/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
02/08/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/08/2053
06/10/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/19/2016 - D
10/28/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2016 - D
02/24/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2007 - D
10/12/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/2004 - D
10/12/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,045
Current property tax $7,495
Market value $127,400

Assessment History for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $127,400 $127,400 5.53 $7,045 +4.30%
2023 $127,400 $127,400 5.302 $6,755 +2.34%
2022 $127,400 $127,400 5.181 $6,601 +1.69%
2021 $127,400 $127,400 5.095 $6,491 +1.25%
2020 $127,400 $127,400 5.032 $6,411 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cornell Road, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Road School NR Private 130 0.04
Madison Park Elementary School 7 Public K-5 285 0.21
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.56
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.56
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.70

Nearest middle schools

New Road School NR Private 130 0.04
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.56
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.70
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 0.88
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.67

Nearest high schools

New Road School NR Private 130 0.04
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.56
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.70
War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 0.84