Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Colby CT  »  6 Colby CT

6 Colby Court, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

6 Colby Court, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Colby Court, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Colby Court, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 5000.27
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Colby Court, Parlin

Sale date 04/29/2021
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,718

Lot & Building Information for 6 Colby Court, Parlin

Building sqft 1,431
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.178
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Colby Court, Parlin

• • Improvements for 6 Colby Court, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Colby Court, Parlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Colby Court, Parlin, NJ 08859?

6 Colby Court, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,431 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Colby Court, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Colby Court, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $7,995.

When was 6 Colby Court, Parlin, NJ 08859 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Colby Court, Parlin, NJ 08859 was last sold in 04/29/2021 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Colby Court, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Colby Court, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2021 $345,000
09/23/2019 $1
02/25/1987 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Colby Court, Parlin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Colby Court, Parlin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2021 - D
05/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/29/2021 - D
05/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Colby Court, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Colby Court, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,255
Current property tax $7,718
Market value $131,200

Assessment History for 6 Colby Court, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Colby Court, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $131,200 $131,200 5.53 $7,255 +4.30%
2023 $131,200 $131,200 5.302 $6,956 +2.34%
2022 $131,200 $131,200 5.181 $6,797 +1.69%
2021 $131,200 $131,200 5.095 $6,685 +1.25%
2020 $131,200 $131,200 5.032 $6,602 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Colby Court, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Colby Court, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison Park Elementary School 7 Public K-5 285 0.07
New Road School NR Private 130 0.29
Samsel Uppper Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 838 0.61
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.80
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.80

Nearest middle schools

New Road School NR Private 130 0.29
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.80
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.82
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 1.02
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.54

Nearest high schools

New Road School NR Private 130 0.29
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.80