Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Old Mill Rd  »  3 Old Mill Rd

3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 10253
Lot 9.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan

Sale date 12/30/2021
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,283

Lot & Building Information for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan

Building sqft 1,272
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 5.62
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan

• • Improvements for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, NJ 07747?

3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,500, the tax amount paid for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $9,841.

When was 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold?

3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 05/13/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2021 $3,000,000
05/14/2021 $650,000
10/01/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/2025 - D
08/15/2025 - R
07/18/2025 - D
07/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2025 - D
07/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/13/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
05/24/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/15/2023 - D
03/06/2023 - R
02/15/2023 - D
03/06/2023 - R
03/14/2022 - D
04/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,931
Current property tax $9,283
Market value $161,500

Assessment History for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $161,500 $161,500 5.53 $8,931 +4.30%
2023 $161,500 $161,500 5.302 $8,563 +2.34%
2022 $161,500 $161,500 5.181 $8,367 +1.69%
2021 $161,500 $161,500 5.095 $8,228 +1.25%
2020 $161,500 $161,500 5.032 $8,127 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Old Mill Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cheesequake Elementary School NR Public K-5 283 0.13
James Mc Divitt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 532 1.14
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.58
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.58
Good Shepherd Childrens Center NR Private PK-K 129 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 1.86
Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 1.89
New Road School NR Private 130 2.08
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 2.32
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.41

Nearest high schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 1.86
Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 1.87