Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Highway 34  »  396 Highway 34

396 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

396 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Highway 34, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 11232
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Highway 34, Matawan

Sale date 07/19/2022
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,669

Lot & Building Information for 396 Highway 34, Matawan

Building sqft 7,901
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 1.14

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 396 Highway 34, Matawan

• • Improvements for 396 Highway 34, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 Highway 34, Matawan

How many sq. ft. does 396 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 396 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 7,901 square feet and a current price per square foot of $227.

What is the market value of 396 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747?

The current market value is $290,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Highway 34, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Highway 34, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2022 $1,800,000
12/28/2016 $1
10/12/1999 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 396 Highway 34, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 396 Highway 34, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/19/2022 - D
07/29/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/17/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Assignment
02/17/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Assignment
11/27/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2018 - R Mortgage
12/28/2016 - D
02/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 Highway 34, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,037
Current property tax $16,669
Market value $290,000

Assessment History for 396 Highway 34, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Highway 34, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $290,000 $290,000 5.53 $16,037 +4.30%
2023 $290,000 $290,000 5.302 $15,376 +2.34%
2022 $290,000 $290,000 5.181 $15,025 +1.69%
2021 $290,000 $290,000 5.095 $14,776 +1.25%
2020 $290,000 $290,000 5.032 $14,593 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 Highway 34, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 396 Highway 34, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 396 Highway 34, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 396 Highway 34, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Knoll CT, Matawan 1,635 03/22/2012 $1
9 Knoll CT, Matawan 1,635 02/14/2022 $60,000
52 Fierro Ave, Matawan 1,512 09/12/2017 $309,900
400 Highway 34 Fen, Matawan 8,034 08/11/2021 $3,675,000
416 Highway 34, Matawan 7,901 04/04/2018 $362,000
3 Knoll CT, Matawan 1,635 06/26/2015 $267,000
17 Annmar Dr, Matawan 1,236 07/31/2020 $415,000
1 Knoll CT, Matawan 1,635 05/13/2020 $280,000
11 Knoll CT, Matawan 1,635 09/28/2023 $465,000