Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Amboy Rd  »  148 Amboy Rd

148 Amboy Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

148 Amboy Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Amboy Road, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Amboy Road, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 11238.11
Lot 4.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan

Sale date 01/22/2003
Sale price $389,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,789

Lot & Building Information for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan

Building sqft 2,624
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.89
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan

• • Improvements for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Amboy Road, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan, NJ 07747?

148 Amboy Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Amboy Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,400, the tax amount paid for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $16,173.

When was 148 Amboy Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Amboy Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 01/22/2003 for $389,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2003 $389,900

Title Documents for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,173
Current property tax $16,789
Market value $265,400

Assessment History for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,400 $265,400 6.094 $16,173 +10.20%
2024 $265,400 $265,400 5.53 $14,677 +4.30%
2023 $265,400 $265,400 5.302 $14,072 +2.34%
2022 $265,400 $265,400 5.181 $13,750 +1.69%
2021 $265,400 $265,400 5.095 $13,522 +1.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.44
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.44
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.06
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.06
Cheesequake Elementary School NR Public K-5 283 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.14
Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 2.39
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.79
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.92
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 2.99

Nearest high schools

Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 0.83
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 2.20
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 2.99
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 3.08
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 3.41

Neighbors for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 148 Amboy Road, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Amboy Rd, Matawan 1,026 11/18/2025 $360,000
95 Amboy Rd, Matawan 2,266 06/03/2021 $535,000
64 Amboy Rd, Matawan 1,248 07/30/2013 $305,000
146 Amboy Rd, Matawan 2,577 06/13/2003 $439,900
46 Amboy Rd, Matawan 1,836 06/20/2007 $493,000
24 Edgewood Rd, Matawan 3,185 12/30/2020 $745,000
50 Amboy Rd, Matawan 2,100 08/05/2022 $600,000
54 Amboy Rd, Matawan 3,112 07/31/2014 $1
2 Knoll CT, Matawan 1,201 02/03/2022 $258,000
4300 Highway 516, Matawan 1,744 10/26/2020 $425,000
6 Tall Oaks Ter, Matawan 2,266 08/31/2015 $500,000
6 Walnut CT, Matawan 2,245 01/21/2000 $319,900
40 Amboy Rd, Matawan 844 06/03/2023 $580,000
44 Amboy Rd, Matawan 2,656 11/15/2023 $675,000
8 Walnut CT, Matawan 2,628 07/20/1987 $193,490
37 Morganville Rd, Matawan 2,165 02/07/2023 $605,000
8 Tall Oaks Ter, Matawan 2,266 10/17/2014 $465,000
33 Morganville Rd, Matawan 2,352 06/15/2023 $825,000
6 Morganville Rd, Matawan 1,939 12/17/2001 $1
162 Amboy Rd, Matawan 1,776 11/14/1979 $2,500