Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Sutton CT  »  12 Sutton CT

12 Sutton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

12 Sutton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Sutton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Sutton Court, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 11246
Lot 2.16

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan

Sale date 07/31/2025
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,668

Lot & Building Information for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan

Building sqft 2,077
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.488
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan

• • Improvements for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Sutton Court, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747?

12 Sutton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,077 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Sutton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,600, the tax amount paid for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $11,310.

When was 12 Sutton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Sutton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 07/31/2025 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2025 $750,000
01/23/1986 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2025 - D
09/08/2025 - R
Assignment
07/31/2025 - D
08/06/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/31/2025 - D
08/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,264
Current property tax $10,668
Market value $185,600

Assessment History for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $185,600 $185,600 5.53 $10,264 +4.30%
2023 $185,600 $185,600 5.302 $9,841 +2.34%
2022 $185,600 $185,600 5.181 $9,616 +1.69%
2021 $185,600 $185,600 5.095 $9,456 +1.25%
2020 $185,600 $185,600 5.032 $9,339 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Sutton Court, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.76
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.76
Cheesequake Elementary School NR Public K-5 283 0.83
James Mc Divitt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 532 1.60
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 2.21
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 2.49
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.57
New Road School NR Private 130 2.64
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 2.77

Nearest high schools

Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 1.41
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 2.49
New Road School NR Private 130 2.64