Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Denton CT  »  71 Denton CT

71 Denton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

71 Denton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Denton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Denton Court, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 11256
Lot 71

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Denton Court, Matawan

Sale date 01/18/2022
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,545

Lot & Building Information for 71 Denton Court, Matawan

Building sqft 1,939
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Denton Court, Matawan

• • Improvements for 71 Denton Court, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Denton Court, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Denton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747?

71 Denton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,939 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Denton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,700, the tax amount paid for 71 Denton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $10,158.

When was 71 Denton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Denton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 01/18/2022 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Denton Court, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Denton Court, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2022 $525,000
11/16/2018 $400,000
08/07/2018 $281,548
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Denton Court, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Denton Court, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2022 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
01/18/2022 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
11/16/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2018 - D
08/28/2018 - R
Assignment
08/13/2018 - D
08/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/07/2018 - D
08/20/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2017 - D
12/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Denton Court, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Denton Court, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,159
Current property tax $10,545
Market value $166,700

Assessment History for 71 Denton Court, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Denton Court, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $166,700 $166,700 6.094 $10,159 +10.20%
2024 $166,700 $166,700 5.53 $9,219 +4.30%
2023 $166,700 $166,700 5.302 $8,838 +2.34%
2022 $166,700 $166,700 5.181 $8,637 +1.69%
2021 $166,700 $166,700 5.095 $8,493 +1.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Denton Court, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Denton Court, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.69
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.69
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.32
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.32
Cheesequake Elementary School NR Public K-5 283 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 2.13
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.42
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 2.79
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 2.79
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.86

Nearest high schools