Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Leaf Ln  »  2 Leaf Ln

2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 12000.17
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan

Sale date 08/22/2003
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,111

Lot & Building Information for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan

Building sqft 2,309
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.375
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan

• • Improvements for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747?

2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $12,840.

When was 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 08/22/2003 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2003 $390,000

Title Documents for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Assignment
10/21/2021 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/26/2051
12/17/2019 - D
12/18/2019 - R
Assignment
07/28/2006 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2036
08/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,652
Current property tax $12,111
Market value $210,700

Assessment History for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $210,700 $210,700 5.53 $11,652 +4.30%
2023 $210,700 $210,700 5.302 $11,171 +2.34%
2022 $210,700 $210,700 5.181 $10,916 +1.69%
2021 $210,700 $210,700 5.095 $10,735 +1.25%
2020 $210,700 $210,700 5.032 $10,602 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Leaf Lane, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.06
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.06
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.30
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.30
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.33
Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 2.37
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.40
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 2.79
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.79

Nearest high schools

Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 0.60
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.97
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 2.75