Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Clearbrook CT  »  2 Clearbrook CT

2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block XXX12000.28
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan

Sale date 08/11/2010
Sale price $329,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,255

Lot & Building Information for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan

Building sqft 2,485
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan

• • Improvements for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, NJ 07747?

2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,485 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $14,052.

When was 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 08/11/2010 for $329,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2010 $329,000
02/17/2010 $100
02/14/2007 $635,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2010 - D
09/20/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/17/2010 - D
03/25/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/14/2007 - D
10/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2005 - D
12/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,752
Current property tax $13,255
Market value $230,600

Assessment History for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $230,600 $230,600 5.53 $12,752 +4.30%
2023 $230,600 $230,600 5.302 $12,226 +2.34%
2022 $230,600 $230,600 5.181 $11,947 +1.69%
2021 $230,600 $230,600 5.095 $11,749 +1.25%
2020 $230,600 $230,600 5.032 $11,604 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Clearbrook Court, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.96
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.96
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.31
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.31
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 2.27
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.42
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.48
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 2.88
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.88

Nearest high schools

Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 0.51
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 2.09