Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Bennett Rd  »  76 Bennett Rd

76 Bennett Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

76 Bennett Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Bennett Road, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Bennett Road, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 12261
Lot 58.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan

Sale date 03/31/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,506

Lot & Building Information for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan

Building sqft 4,072
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.58
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Town Center District (TCD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan

• • Improvements for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Bennett Road, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan, NJ 07747?

76 Bennett Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 2000 and has a total of 4,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Bennett Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,200, the tax amount paid for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $24,571.

When was 76 Bennett Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Bennett Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 03/31/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2021 $1
08/27/2019 $830,000
10/30/2000 $405,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/05/2024 - D
11/26/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/05/2054
03/31/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
03/31/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/27/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,571
Current property tax $25,506
Market value $403,200

Assessment History for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $403,200 $403,200 6.094 $24,571 +10.20%
2024 $403,200 $403,200 5.53 $22,297 +4.30%
2023 $403,200 $403,200 5.302 $21,378 +2.34%
2022 $403,200 $403,200 5.181 $20,890 +1.69%
2021 $403,200 $403,200 5.095 $20,543 +1.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Bennett Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James Mc Divitt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 532 1.11
Good Shepherd Childrens Center NR Private PK-K 129 1.21
Good Shepherd Childrens Center NR Private PK-K 129 1.21
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.63
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 1.13
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 1.79
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 1.94
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 2.96
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.96

Nearest high schools

Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 0.65
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 1.94
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.96