Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Gates CT  »  56 Gates CT

56 Gates Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

56 Gates Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Gates Court, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Gates Court, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 12271
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Gates Court, Matawan

Sale date 07/13/2007
Sale price $475,000
Current property tax $11,341

Lot & Building Information for 56 Gates Court, Matawan

Building sqft 2,236
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Gates Court, Matawan

• • Improvements for 56 Gates Court, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Gates Court, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Gates Court, Matawan, NJ 07747?

56 Gates Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Gates Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,300, the tax amount paid for 56 Gates Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $12,023.

When was 56 Gates Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Gates Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 07/13/2007 for $475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Gates Court, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Gates Court, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2007 $475,000
03/22/1990 $214,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Gates Court, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Gates Court, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/19/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2035
07/13/2007 - D
07/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Gates Court, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Gates Court, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,911
Current property tax $11,341
Market value $197,300

Assessment History for 56 Gates Court, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Gates Court, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $197,300 $197,300 5.53 $10,911 +4.30%
2023 $197,300 $197,300 5.302 $10,461 +2.34%
2022 $197,300 $197,300 5.181 $10,222 +1.69%
2021 $197,300 $197,300 5.095 $10,052 +1.25%
2020 $197,300 $197,300 5.032 $9,928 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Gates Court, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Gates Court, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.52
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.52
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 1.53
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 1.53
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 1.53

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.99
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.33
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 2.33
Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 2.37
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.74

Nearest high schools

Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 0.71
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 2.02
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.33