Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Trevor Pl  »  16 Trevor Pl

16 Trevor Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

16 Trevor Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Trevor Place, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Trevor Place, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 12314
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan

Sale date 06/28/1994
Sale price $282,375
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,105

Lot & Building Information for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan

Building sqft 2,907
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.316
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan

• • Improvements for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Trevor Place, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan, NJ 07747?

16 Trevor Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Trevor Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $18,403.

When was 16 Trevor Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Trevor Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 06/28/1994 for $282,375.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/1994 $282,375

Title Documents for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,404
Current property tax $19,105
Market value $302,000

Assessment History for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $302,000 $302,000 6.094 $18,404 +10.20%
2024 $302,000 $302,000 5.53 $16,701 +4.30%
2023 $302,000 $302,000 5.302 $16,012 +2.34%
2022 $302,000 $302,000 5.181 $15,647 +1.69%
2021 $302,000 $302,000 5.095 $15,387 +1.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.06
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 1.06
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.63
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.63
James Mc Divitt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 532 1.74

Nearest middle schools

Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 1.89
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 2.56
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 2.65
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.71
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.74

Nearest high schools

Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 0.18
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 2.46
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 2.65
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.90
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 3.25

Neighbors for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 16 Trevor Place, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Nystrom Trl, Matawan 2,522 06/21/2007 $465,000
12 Trevor Pl, Matawan 2,810 06/16/1994 $295,875
20 Trevor Pl, Matawan 3,364 01/27/1994 $327,600
10 Nystrom Trl, Matawan 2,268 01/25/1991 $221,977
14 Nystrom Trl, Matawan 2,268 08/01/2008 $467,500
9 Woodruff Dr, Matawan 2,275 12/16/2024 $850,000
2 Woodruff Dr, Matawan 2,415 02/19/2016 $565,000
6 Woodruff Dr, Matawan 3,332 10/31/2024 $1,049,000
6 Racine Ln, Matawan 1,823 05/14/2025 $1
33 Woodruff Dr, Matawan 2,682 02/18/1997 $311,001
19 Woodruff Dr, Matawan 2,410 11/20/2019 $580,000
8 Woodruff Dr, Matawan 2,767 04/29/2016
18 Nystrom Trl, Matawan 2,268 03/19/2018
6 Nystrom Trl, Matawan 2,268 04/29/2004 $435,000
15 Woodruff Dr, Matawan 2,275 12/17/1993 $258,400
30 Nystrom Trl, Matawan 2,522 04/16/1992 $210,087
22 Nystrom Trl, Matawan 2,268 03/19/2018
26 Nystrom Trl, Matawan 2,268 08/07/2018 $510,000
23 Woodruff Dr, Matawan 2,415 11/18/1993 $261,195
4215 Highway 516, Matawan 1,244 12/03/1998 $107,000