Middlesex County  »  08857  »  Fernwood Pl  »  9 Fernwood Pl

9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 Property Information

9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge
Zip code 08857
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 13264.11
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge

Sale date 06/16/2023
Sale price $328,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,835

Lot & Building Information for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge

Building sqft 1,904
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.529
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge

• • Improvements for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857?

9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $158,300, the tax amount paid for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 is $9,646.

When was 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 was last sold in 06/16/2023 for $328,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2023 $328,000
08/27/2014 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/09/2050
06/16/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/16/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2022 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Assignment
11/13/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
08/27/2014 - D
09/22/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/1966 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,647
Current property tax $9,835
Market value $158,300

Assessment History for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $158,300 $158,300 6.094 $9,647 +10.20%
2024 $158,300 $158,300 5.53 $8,754 +4.30%
2023 $158,300 $158,300 5.302 $8,393 +2.34%
2022 $158,300 $158,300 5.181 $8,202 +1.69%
2021 $158,300 $158,300 5.095 $8,065 +1.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Fernwood Place, Old Bridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter M. Schirra Elementary School 7 Public K-5 269 0.55
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 0.65
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 0.65
Virgil Grissom Elementary School 4 Public K-5 182 0.72
Good Shepherd Childrens Center NR Private PK-K 129 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 0.64
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 0.65
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 1.37
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 418 2.70
Jonas Salk Middle School 6 Public 6-8 903 3.21

Nearest high schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 1.37