Middlesex County  »  08857  »  Emerald Ln  »  5 Emerald Ln

5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 Property Information

5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, NJ 08857
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge
Zip code 08857
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 16005
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge

Sale date 10/15/2024
Sale price $345,815
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,127

Lot & Building Information for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge

Building sqft 1,293
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.046
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R12)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge

• • Improvements for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, NJ 08857?

5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,293 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 is $7,690.

When was 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 was last sold in 10/15/2024 for $345,815.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2024 $345,815
02/25/2022 $455,000
06/27/2018 $317,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2024 - D
03/13/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2024 - D
12/06/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2022 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2062
02/25/2022 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2019 - D
08/21/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2039
06/29/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/27/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/14/2007 - D
05/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, NJ 08857. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,979
Current property tax $7,127
Market value $126,200

Assessment History for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $126,200 $126,200 5.53 $6,979 +4.30%
2023 $126,200 $126,200 5.302 $6,691 +2.34%
2022 $126,200 $126,200 5.181 $6,538 +1.69%
2021 $126,200 $126,200 5.095 $6,430 +1.25%
2020 $126,200 $126,200 5.032 $6,350 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Emerald Lane, Old Bridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baytul-Iman Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.49
Baytul-Iman Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.49
Virgil Grissom Elementary School 4 Public K-5 182 0.63
Walter M. Schirra Elementary School 7 Public K-5 269 0.75
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 0.94

Nearest middle schools

St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 0.94
Carl Sandburg Middle School 5 Public 6-8 981 1.31
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 1.70
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 418 2.48
Jonas Salk Middle School 6 Public 6-8 903 2.71

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Tiferes Naftoli of Central NJ NR Private 9-12 22 1.10