Middlesex County  »  08857  »  Oak St  »  37 Oak St

37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 Property Information

37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, NJ 08857
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge
Zip code 08857
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 18093
Lot 42.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge

Sale date 07/15/2016
Sale price $690,000
Current property tax $18,076

Lot & Building Information for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge

Building sqft 3,729
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.93
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R80)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge

• • Improvements for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, NJ 08857?

37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 was built in 2016 and has a total of 3,729 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,100, the tax amount paid for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 is $19,506.

When was 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, NJ 08857 was last sold in 07/15/2016 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2016 $690,000
09/22/2015 $123,000
05/13/2015 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2016 - D
08/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2015 - D
11/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/2015 - D
06/29/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2006 - D
10/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, NJ 08857. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,702
Current property tax $18,076
Market value $320,100

Assessment History for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $320,100 $320,100 5.53 $17,702 +4.30%
2023 $320,100 $320,100 5.302 $16,972 +2.34%
2022 $320,100 $320,100 5.181 $16,584 +1.69%
2021 $320,100 $320,100 5.095 $16,309 +1.25%
2020 $320,100 $320,100 5.032 $16,107 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Oak Street, Old Bridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

M. Scott Carpenter Elementary School 7 Public K-5 226 0.63
Kids Count Child Center NR Private PK-K 68 0.66
Kids Count Child Center NR Private PK-K 68 0.66
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 418 0.68
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 418 0.68

Nearest middle schools

St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 418 0.68
Jonas Salk Middle School 6 Public 6-8 903 1.17
St. Ambrose School NR Private PK-8 174 1.71
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 1.73
Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 2.23

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Tiferes Naftoli of Central NJ NR Private 9-12 22 0.80
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-12 302 1.73
Spotswood High School 4 Public 9-12 745 2.17