Union County  »  07922  »  Springfield Ave  »  343 Springfield Ave

343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 208
Lot 24.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 08/14/2009
Sale price $3,400,309
Arm's length
Property tax $84,660

Lot & Building Information for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 13,976
Building class Store
Acreage 1.11

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

How many sq. ft. does 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 has a total of 13,976 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.

What is the market value of 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

The current market value is $1,974,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2009 $3,400,309
11/08/2004 $1
01/23/2004 $1,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2009 - D
08/19/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $84,660
Market value $1,974,800

Assessment History for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,974,800 $1,974,800 4.287 $84,660 +1.47%
2023 $1,974,800 $1,974,800 4.225 $83,435 +0.62%
2022 $1,974,800 $1,974,800 4.199 $82,922 +0.55%
2021 $1,974,800 $1,974,800 4.176 $82,468 -0.52%
2020 $1,974,800 $1,974,800 4.198 $82,902 +0.50%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,971
Median age 48
Average household income $250,832
Family households 84.7%
Occupied housing units 4,291
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $722,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here are the neighbors for 343 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Old Farm Rd, Berkeley Heights 4,845 12/07/2020 $1,265,000
94 Rutgers Ave, Berkeley Heights 952 01/20/2004
40 Old Farm Rd, Berkeley Heights 5,144 08/21/2012 $1